Privacy

Vodafone Phonelink Communications is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our customers' personal information.

Phonelink, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Below is detailed information in regards to Phonelink's collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

What Personal Information may Phonelink collect and why?

Phonelink may collect personal information about you in order to provide personalised wireless telecommunications and information services.

The personal information you provide to Phonelink will enable Phonelink to enhance the products and services that we offer you. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use your services and personal preferences. This information helps us develop products and plans to suit your needs.

The personal information you provide to Phonelink may be used for a number of purposes relating to our business operations, which include:

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.

Sharing your Personal Information

Phonelink may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Privacy queries

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact a Phonelink customer care professional on 1300 PHN LNK from any phone.